Teams Past and Present

To register your group, please CONTACT US for a Team Leader Packet with updated information for planning your trip.

Multiple teams may sign up for one time slot subject to lodging accomodations and group size. Teams consisting of families and individuals are not listed here to protect their privacy. Dates listed here are subject to change.

If you’re considering coming as an individual or family, joining or overlapping with an existing team is a great way to keep costs down by sharing in-country transportation and group price breaks. You can travel separately from the US and join up in-country. Please contact us for more details and we can help get you connected.

Returning Partners in our work (RP) & New Partners in our work (NP)

2017 Costa Rica Registered Teams

DatesTeam
10-Jan to 20-JanDetroit Lakes United Methodist Church, Detroit Lakes, MN (RP)
18-Jan to 1-FebMinnesota VIM #1 (RP)
1-Feb to 15-FebMinnesota VIM #2 (RP)
18-Feb to 25-FebMount Pisgah United Methodist Church (RP)
27-Feb to 4-MarRob Pavone (RP)
11-Mar to 18-MarIowa Conference United Methodist Women (RP)
18-Mar to 25-MarSunbury United Methodist Church (RP)
31-Mar to 8-AprStonebridge/Lassiter FCA (RP)
30-May to 7-JunHeritage Christian Academy (RP)
17-Jun to 26-JunCrowley United Methodist Church (NP)
18-Jun to 25-JunKaty United Methodist Church (NP)
24-Jun to 1-JulParkway Hills United Methodist Church (NP)
1-Jul to 8-JulOak Grove United Methodist Church (RP)
8-Jul to 16-JulValparaiso United Methodist Church (RP)
8-Jul to 16-JulWest University Methodist Church - Youth (RP)
16-Jul to 22-JulWest University Methodist Church - Families (RP)
15-Jul to 22-JulTrinity United Methodist Church (RP)

2016 Costa Rica Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Jan 1-11Macomb, IL (RP)
Jan 1-22YWAM (NP)
Feb 19-27Mount Pisgah United Methodist Church, Greensboro, MC (RP)
Feb 22 - Mar 8Detroit Lakes United Methodist Church, Detroit Lakes, MN (RP)
Mar 5-13Waynesburg University, Waynesburg, PA (RP)
Mar 15-22St Paul's United Methodist Church, Mendota Heights, MN (NP)
Mar 26 - Apr 2Salem United Methodist Church, Irmo, SC (RP)
Apr 1-7Stonebridge Church, Lassiter FCA, Marietta, GA (RP)
Apr 6-13Bartlett Chapel United Methodist Church, Plainfield, IN (RP)
May 31 - Jun 7Heritage Christian Academy, Hopkinsville, KY (RP)
Jun 1-11Ohio (RP)
Jun 4-12Columbia United Methodist Church, Columbia, IA (NP)
Jun 5-15Cooperative Youth Group, Juneau, AK (NP)
Jun 7-13Mount Pisgah United Methodist Church Youth, Greensboro, NC (RP)
Jun 21-28Hopkinsville First United Methodist Church, Hopkinsville, KY (RP)
Jun 25 - Jul 2New Life United Methodist Church, Midlothian, VA (RP)
Jul 6-14Bay Harbor United Methodist Church, League City, TX (NP)
Jul 9-18Sudley United Methodist Church, Manassas, VA (RP)
Jul 10-17West University United Methodist Church, West University, TX (RP)
Jul 16-24Grace United Methodist Church, Paynesville, MN (NP)
Jul 22-31Dutlith United Methodist Church, Cranberry Township, PA (NP)
Jul 23 - Aug 1Holly Springs School of Dance, Fuquay-Varina, NC (RP)
Jul 26 - Aug 3Mount Olivet United Methodist Church, Manteo, NC (RP)
Jul 30 - Aug 7Reveille United Methodist Church, Richmond, VA (NP)

2016 Nicaragua Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Feb 29 - Mar 8Detroit Lakes United Methodist Church, Detroit Lakes, MN (RP)
Mar 19-27Boulder, CO (NP)
Jun 18-26Bethlehem United Church of Christ, Evansville, IN (NP)
Jul 31 - Aug 14Lake Washington United Methodist Church, Lake Washington, WA (RP)
Oct 15-23High Point University, High Point, NC (RP)

2015 Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Jan 2-15Macomb, IL (RP)
Jan 12-22Detroit Lakes United Methodist Church Adults, Detroit Lakes, MI (RP)
Jan 21 - Feb 4Minnesota Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church (RP)
Feb 3-14Mauston United Methodist Church, Mauston, IL (RP)
Feb 21-28St. Paul's United Methodist Church, Cedar Rapids, IA (NP)
Mar 7-15Waynesburg University, PA (RP)
Mar 14-22Eureka College, Eureka, IL (NP)
Mar 23-31St. Peter's Parish, Ontario, Canada (RP)
Apr 4-10Stonebridge Church, Marietta, GA (RP)
May 26 - Jun 3Heritage Christian Academy, Hopkinsville, KY (RP)
Jun 1-9West University United Methodist Church, West University, TX (RP)
Jun 6-14Plainfield United Methodist Youth, IN (RP)
Jun 6-15Pleasant Grove United Methodist Youth, Martinsville, VA (RP)
Jun 20-28Christ United Methodist Youth, Bethel Park, PA (NP)
Jun 21-28Oakgrove United Methodist Church, Chesapeake, VA (RP)
Jun 22-30Park City United Methodist Youth, Park City, UT (NP)
Jun 26 - Jul 4CLAIM Student Ministry of FBC Brewton, AL (NP)
Jul 1-10Bethel Hill United Methodist Church, Lansdale, PA (RP)
Jul 3-12Gateway Community United Methodist Church, Pooler, GA (RP)
Jul 10-18Mt Pisgah United Methodist Church, Greensboro, NC (RP)
Jul 10-19Fuquay Varina United Methodist Church, NC (RP)
Jul 19-27Alamo Heights United Methodist Youth, Alamo Heights, TX (RP)
Jul 24 - Aug 2Chestnut Memorial United Methodist Church, Newport News, VA (RP)
Jul 24 - Aug 2First United Methodist Church, Decatur, IL (NP)
Aug 2-10Lake Washington United Methodist Church, Kirkland, WA (RP)
Aug 8-15First United Methodist Church, San Diego, CA (NP)
Sep 22-29Baylake United Methodist Church, Virginia Beach, VA (RP)
Oct 17-25Alpha Phi Omega, Highpoint University, Highpoint, NC (NP)
Dec 9-17Greenville Christian School, Greenville, TX (NP)

2014 Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Jan 3-12Western Illinois Mission Team, IL (RP)
Jan 4-12West Des Moines UMC, Iowa (NP)
Jan 13-23Detroit Lakes UMC, MN (NP)
Feb 5-16Hennepin Ave. UMC, Minneapolis, MN (NP)
Feb 18-26Plainfield UMC, IN (RP)
Mar 15-23Oakwood UMC, IA (RP)
Mar 23-30Sunbury UMC, OH (NP)
Mar 22-29Glenwood Springs FUMC, CO (NP)
Mar 28 - Apr 4Stonebridge Church, Marietta, GA (RP)
Apr 13-19Mt. Pisgah Youth, Greensboro, NC (RP)
Apr 20-27Mile High Academy, Denver, CO (RP)
Apr 25 - May 14Mt Pisgah Adults, Greensboro, NC (RP)
May 6-10Dentists from US (RP)
May 25 - Jun 22University of Texas, Engineering Team (NP)
May 29 - Jun 6St. John UMC & Heritage Christian Academy (RP)
Jun 2-9West University UMC, Houston, TX (RP)
Jun 14-21Vero Beach UMC, FL (NP)
Jun 17-24Hopkinsville First UMC, KY (NP)
Jun 21-29South River UMC, Woodleaf, NC (NP)
Jun 25 - Jul 2First Congregational, Hanover, MA (NP)
Jun 28 - Jul 5First UMC Hickory, NC (NP)
Jun 28 - Jul 5New Life UMC, Midlothian, VA (NP)
Jul 6-13First UMC Dallas, GA (NP)
Jul 6-14First UMC Mount Dora, FL (NP)
Jul 11-22Fusion! Johnstown, OH (RP)
Jul 13-19Cypress UMC, Houston, TX (RP)
Jul 19-26Lee's Summit Christian Church, MO (NP)
Jul 20-28San Dieguito UMC, Encinitas, CA (NP)
Jul 20-28Northern VA United Methodist Youth, (RP)
Jul 26 - Aug 2Alamo Heights UMC Youth, San Antonio, TX (RP)
Aug 2-10Wesley Foundation / Collegiate UMC Ames, IA (NP)
Aug 4-13Windsor Village UMC Houston, TX (RP)
Aug 9-16Severna Park UMC (RP)

2013 Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Jan 5-13Woodbury Peaceful Grove UMC, Woodbury, MN (NP)
Jan 8-19Wisconsin VIM, Mauston, WI (RP)
Jan 23 - Feb 6Minnesota VIM, MN (RP)
Mar 10-17Western Illinois Mission Team, IL (RP)
Mar 10-17Elberton FUMC, GA (NP)
Mar 30 - Apr 6Salem UMC, Ballentine, SC (NP)
Apr 5-12Stonebridge Church, Marietta, GA (RP)
May 7-12Green Family, FL (NP)
May 20-28Ladd Family, IN (NP)
May 29 - Jun 6St. John UMC & Heritage Christian Academy, Kentucky (RP)
May 30 - Jun 5Carlson Family, CA (NP)
Jun 6-8Dentists from all around the US (NP)
Jun 10-17West University UMC, Houston, TX (RP)
Jun 20-29Elkins UMC, WV (RP)
Jun 22-28Alamo Heights United Methodist Church, TX (RP)
Jun 26 - Jul 2Oak Grove UMC, Chesapeake, VA (RP)
Jun 26 - Jul 5Varrell Family, MD (RP)
Jul 2-10Central UMC, Shelby, NC (NP)
Jul 6-12Cypress UMC, Houston, TX (NP)
Jul 12-20Holly Spring School of Dance, Fuquay Varina, NC (NP)
Jul 20-28FVUMC Youth Group, Fuquay Varina, NC (RP)
Aug 3-10Severna Park UMC (NP)
Aug 5-12Wheatland Salem Church, Naperville, IL (RP)
Aug 6-13Baylake UMC, VA (RP)
Sep 13-20Mt. Pisgah UMC, NC (RP)
Sep 28 - Oct 5Cypress Lake UMC, Ft. Myers, FL (RP)
Oct 5-132nd Baptist Church Greenville, KT (NP)
Nov 12-17Dentists from all over US (RP)
Dec 14-22Waynesburg University (NP)

2012 Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Jan 3-14Wesley UMC & WIU Wesley Foundation, Macomb, IL (RP)
Jan 31 - Feb 11Mauston UMC, Wisconsin (RP)
Feb 18-27Waukesha UMC, Wisconsin (NP)
Mar 17-26Champaign UMC, Illinois (RP)
Mar 29 - Apr 6Stonebridge UMC, Marietta, GA (RP)
Mar 30 - Apr 7Fuquay- Varina UMC, NC (RP)
Apr 9-17Carlson Family of Brookfield, WI (NP)
Apr 25 - May 1Mile High Academy, Denver (RP)
May 13-19Georgia Southern Christian Campus Fellowship (NP)
May 24-31St. John UMC & Heritage Christian Academy, Kentucky (RP)
May 29 - Jun 6Southern Hills UMC, Sioux Falls, SD (NP)
Jun 4-11West University UMC, Houston, TX (RP)
Jun 5-10Alamo Heights UMC, San Antonio, TX (RP)
Jun 11-19University UMC Youth Team, San Antonio, TX (RP)
Jun 14-22Pass-a-Grille Beach Community Church, St. Petersburg, FL (NP)
Jun 16-24Wheatland Salem Church, Naperville, IL (NP)
Jun 23 - Jul 1Polk Street UMC Youth Team, Amarillo, TX (NP)
Jun 23 - Jul 1Jones and Rollinson families of Sterling Heights, MI and Houston, TX (NP)
Jun 25 - Jul 3First Congregational Church of Holliston, MA (NP)
Jun 30 - Jul 8Lake Washington UMC, Kirkland, WA (NP)
Jul 6-17Fusion! Johnstown, OH (RP)
Jul 10-17Baylake/Oakgrove UMC, VA (RP)
Jul 14-22Palm Lane Christian Reformed Church, Scottsdale, AZ (RP)
Jul 15-23Alexandria & Arlington Districts Youth Ministry, VA (NP)
Jul 21-29First UMC of Celina, TX (RP)
Jul 21-31Wing/Bill Family of Coronado, CA (NP)
Jul 23-30Alamo Heights UMC, Youth Team, San Antonio, TX (RP)
Jul 28 - Aug 4West University/University UMC San Antonio, TX (RP)
Jul 28 - Aug 5Team SWIFT of Chester Springs, PA (NP)
Jul 31 - Aug 8Windsor Village UMC, Houston, TX (RP)
Aug 3-11Etter Family, Savannah, GA (RP)
Aug 13-20World Beat Connection music, Minneapolis, MN (NP)
Sep 13-21Mt. Pisgah Church, Greensboro, NC (RP)
Oct 5-8Summers Family of Chandler, AZ (NP)
Oct 27 - Nov 3Faith UMC of Fort Myers, FL (NP)

2011 Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Jan 4-15Wesley UMC & WIU Wesley Foundation, Macomb, IL (RP)
Jan 12-20Akron UMC, IN (RP)
Jan 24 - Feb 9Minnesota Annual Conference UMVIM (RP)
Feb 5-13Edwards Family, Ohio (NP)
Feb 7-19Elizabeth Rusnak and Sandy Detraz, IN (NP)
Feb 9-20Mauston UMC, Wisconsin (NP)
Feb 26 - Mar 6Oakwood UMC, Pleasant Hill, Iowa (NP)
Mar 12-20First UMC Carthage, IL (RP)
Mar 13-22Kingsbridge Youth, St. Peter's Parish, Goderich, Ontario (RP)
Apr 1-9Stonebridge UMC, Marietta, GA (RP)
Apr 16-23Whobodies Sr. Class Mission Trip, Mt. Pisgah UMC, Greensboro, NC (RP)
Apr 21-29Mile High Academy Senior Class, Denver, Colorado (RP)
May 21-29Peace UMC, Brookfield, WI (NP)
May 27 - Jun 6Carver Family, Kentucky (RP)
Jun 6-13West University UMC, Houston, TX (NP)
Jun 12 - Jul 15Morley Family, Christ's Church, FL (NP)
Jun 13-21University UMC, San Antonio, TX (RP)
Jun 19-27Plainfield UMC, IN (NP)
Jun 19-27St. John's UMC, Kansas City, MO (NP)
Jun 25 - Jul 2Alamo Heights UMC, San Antonio, TX (RP)
Jun 25 - Jul 2First UMC of Elkins, WV (NP)
Jun 26 - Jul 8Varrell Family, MA (NP)
Jul 2-9Chickasaw UMC, AL (NP)
Jul 9-17First UMC of Celina, TX (RP) & Fortville UMC, IN (NP)
Jul 16-24Davidson UMC Sr. High Youth, NC (NP)
Jul 16-25Heart of the Rockies, CO (NP)
Jul 30 - Aug 8Valparaiso FUMC, IN (RP)
Jul 30 - Aug 6University UMC, San Antonio, TX (NP)
Aug 2-9Baylake UMC, Virginia (NP)
Aug 6-13Gillette First UMC, WY (NP)
Aug 7-11Dental Team from Florida (NP)
Aug 8-16Windsor Village UMC, Houston, TX (NP)
Nov 13-21Fuquay Varina UMC, North Carolina (RP)
Dec 25 - Jan 1Stipp Family from North Carolina (NP)

2010 Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Dec 26 - Jan 3Panyard Family, Indianapolis
Jan 2-11Wesley Foundation, University of Oklahoma
Jan 5-16Wesley UMC, Macomb, IL (returning)
Jan 16 - Feb 10Tompkins/Lovett Family, NC
Jan 16-24Lenox UMC, Lenox, MA
Jan 18 - Feb 3Minnesota Annual Conference VIM
Feb 10-24Minnesota UMVIM (team 2)
Feb 17-24Strieber Family, Gatesville, TX
Mar 14-21Alamo Heights UMC CollegeLIFE, San Antonio, TX
Mar 16-24Mile High Academy, Denver, CO
Mar 27 - Apr 3Whobodies, Mt. Pisgah UMC, Greensboro, NC (returning)
Apr 4-11Stone Bridge Church, Marietta, GA
May 31 - Jun 8W. University UMC, Houston, TX (returning)
Jun 6-13IMPACT Mentoring Adademy, Bermuda
Jun 8-13Alamo Heights UMC Adults, San Antonio, TX
Jun 12-20Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Gainesville, FL
Jun 19-27FUMC, Celina, TX
June 19-28FUMC, Ann Arbor, MI
Jun 26 - Jul 6Fusion!, Mt. Vernon, Ohio
Jul 4-11Christ's Church, Roswell, NM
Jul 12-19Oak Grove UMC, Chesapeake, Virginia (returning)
Jul 17-24Gateway Community Church, Pooler, GA
Jul 18-25Alamo Heights UMC Youth, San Antonio
Jul 24-31FUMC Cape Coral, FL (returning)
Jul 24-31University UMC Adult team, San Antonio, TX (returning)
Jul 26 - Aug 3University UMC Youth, San Antonio, TX
Jul 30 - Aug 8Fuquay-Varina UMC, NC & FUMC Knoxville, TN (returning)
Jul 31 - Aug 9Chestnut Memorial UMC, Newport News, VA (returning)
Oct 15-24Alpha Phi Omega-Mu Xi, High Point University, High Point, NC
Nov 2-9Indiana Conference UMVIM (returning)

2009 Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Dec 22-30Ramm Family, Winston-Salem, NC
Dec 27 - Jan 4Stipp Family, Charlotte, NC
Dec 29 - Jan 8Kingsbridge Youth, St. Peter's Parish, Goderich, Ontario
Feb 7-15Trinity UMC, Waverly, Iowa
Mar 8-19Far North Christian School, Fairbanks, Alaska
Apr 11-19The Whobodies, Mount Pisgah UMC, Greensboro, NC (returning)
May 9-17Hall Family, Chamblee UMC, Chamblee, GA (returning)
Jun 1-8W. University UMC, Houston, TX (returning)
Jun 12-20Haymount UMC, Fayetteville, NC (returning)
Jun 14-22Pi Kappa Alpha & Kappa Alpha Theta, University of Cincinnati
Jun 16-23Pleasant Grove UMC, Martinsville, VA
Jul 13-20Community UMC, Naperville, IL
Jul 15-22Helping Hands III, Oak Grove UMC, Chesapeake, VA, (returning)
Jul 25 - Aug 2FUMC, Knoxville, TN
Jul 25 - Aug 2Fuquay-Varina UMC, Fuquay-Varina, NC (returning)
Aug 2-10N. Indiana Conference UMVIM (returning teams)
Aug 5-13FUMC Champaign, IL

2008 Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Dec 26 - Jan 3Trinity UMC, Elkhart, Indiana
Dec 26 - Jan 2Quinn Family, Charlotte, NC
Dec 27 - Jan 5Paoli UMC, Paoli, PA
Jan 2-12Wesley UMC and Wesley Foundation, MaComb, IL (returning)
Jan 5-18Iowa UMVIM, Des Moines
Mar 8-16Wesley Foundation, Purdue University, IN
Mar 8-17College Ave. UMC College Connection, Muncie, IN (returning)
Mar 21-29Fuquay-Varina UMC, NC (returning team)
Mar 22-30Mt. Pisgah UMC Whobodies, NC
Apr 12-19FUMC Cape Coral, FL (returning team)
Apr 20-27Oak Grove UMC, Chesapeake, VA (returning team)
May 23-30St. James UMC, Montgomery, AL
May 24 - Jun 1Blosser Family (Zionsville UMC), Indianapolis, IN
May 27 - Jun 5Central UMC, Albuquerque, NM
Jun 2-10West University UMC, Houston (returning team)
Jun 9-16LaRowe Family, Vacaville, CA
Jun 15-23Mission Connect (UMC), Madison, NJ
Jun 21-29Arapaho UMC, Dallas, TX
Jun 22-29Oak Grove UMC, Chesapeake, VA (returning team)
Jun 28 - Jul 6FUMC Champaign, IL
Jul 5-14Young Life of Greenwich, CT (returning team)
Jul 10-19Harris Family, Akron, IN (returning)
Jul 12-20Hall Family, Macon, GA
Jul 17-25Brookhaven UMC, Atlanta (returning team)
Jul 26 - Aug 2Aldersgate UMC, Alexandria, VA
Aug 2-8University UMC, San Antonio, TX
Aug 2-10Chestnut Memorial UMC, Newport News, VA
Aug 4-13Community UMC, Columbus, MO (returning team)
Oct 13-21Noel Memorial UMC, Shreveport, LA
Nov 29 - Dec 8N. Indiana Conference UMVIM

2007 Registered Teams

DatesTeam
Dec 26 - Jan 1FUMC Cape Coral, FL (returning team)
Dec 27 - Jan 1Community Presby., Atlantic Beach, FL
Jan 2-10Mission Discovery, N. Central Jurisdiction of the UMC
Jan 3-14Wesley UMC and Wesley Foundation, Macomb, IL (returning)
Jan 27 - Feb 8Zion UMC, Myerstown, PA
Feb 13-20Chi Alpha Academy, Spanish Fort, AL
Feb 23 - Mar 3Fuquay Varina UMC, NC (returning team)
Mar 17-25United Methodist Campus Ministry at KSU, Manhattan, KS
Mar 24 - Apr 1N. Indiana Conference UMVIM (returning teams)
Apr 21-29Oak Grove UMC, Chesapeake, VA
Jun 4-12W. University UMC, Houston, TX
Jun 9-19Flor Family, Maplewood, MN
Jun 11-19Haymount UMC, Fayetteville, NC
Jun 23 - Jul 1Hay Street UMC, Fayetteville, NC
Jun 25 - Jul 4Volunteers on Call, Greenwich, CT (returning)
Jun 30 - Jul 8FUMC Cape Coral, Fl (returning)
Jul 7-15Biltmore UMC, Asheville, NC
Jul 12-20Palm Lane CRC
Jul 21-29Brookhaven UMC, Atlanta, GA
Jul 30 - Aug 4Cathedral Church of St. Luke, Episcopal, Orlando, Fl
Aug 4-12Mulberry UMC, Indiana
Aug 4-14St. James UMC, Palatka, Fl
Aug 17-25HOPE (Humanity Outreach Partners Enterprises), Dansville, NY (returning team)
Nov 11-19N. Indiana Conference UMVIM (returning teams)